Privacy Policy

We at Blacksmith® Stoves are committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals we provide services too. In this policy we provide an overview of how we collect and use any personal information you make available to us.                                                                   When using our website, any of our services or providing us with any personal information we will presume you are agreeing to your information being used and disclosed in the ways described in this policy. 

Introduction/Who We Are?

Blacksmith® Stoves are a leading distributor of cast-iron stoves.

Registered in Ireland: Reg., No. 409287.

Office address: Unit 4C, Six Cross Roads, Kilbarry, Waterford. X91 N934

 

Data Protection Act

At Blacksmith® Stoves we take our responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts very seriously and make every effort to guarantee the personal information we obtain is held, used and transferred or otherwise processed within GDPR guidelines.

We process and store personal information relating to our customers and are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of all data protection legislation, including the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (applicable from May 2018), the EU e-Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC and any relevant national implementing legislation and any substantially similar local legislation, this includes the guidance, codes of practice, recommendations and deliberations of the relevant supervisory authority, revising as required to be relevant and current.

What type of information do we collect?

The personal details we collect for placing orders and by using our website are your name, postal address, email, images, IP address and the pages you interacted with on our website and details of when you did so.You may view our website home pages and browse our website without providing any personal details.                                                                                                We will maintain records of the orders and services you have requested from us and we also store information about what consents you have given. We never store credit card details on our systems. This information is only kept while processing your payment via credit card companies.

Website Cookies
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.                                                                                                                   We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.

How We Use Your Information

We are allowed to use the information we collect about you to:

·         To process payments and ship your orders

·         To send you news or special offers

·         Manage our website, monitor customer traffic patterns and site engagement to help us develop and improve the design and layout of our site

·         To get your feedback

 

Where you have given consent, we may:

·         Send you information such as company news, new products, special offers

·         Offer you entry to our competitions

·         We will only send you marketing information by mail or email.

How long do we keep data for and who has access to it?
Your personal information will be retained in our system for as long as we need it to complete an order. We will not store any payment or credit card details; this is all handled securely via direct bank payments or Stripe payments on their secure servers. Once you have given us personal details, we go to great lengths to ensure they are protected.                    From time to time it is necessary to share your details with other reputable third party companies to complete distribution or other services required to fulfill your order. We share personal information; name, address and phone number with our courier and shipping company NightLine Direct or JC Breens Transport in order to complete a customer order or transaction, they each have their own privacy policy.                                                              We do not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. All data collected is for the sole purpose of providing a service for our customers.

Who are we required to Share Your Information With?

From time to time it may be necessary to share your details with other reputable third party companies to complete distribution or other services required to fulfil your needs. These services are required from logistic services, maintenance or repair services, credit and fraud prevention services, credit checking auditors along with our auditors and parent company who review and audit Blacksmith Stoves processes. Each company and service is held to strict standards of confidentiality to maintain the privacy of any information furnished to them via Blacksmith® Stoves.

Protecting Your Personal Data

All information we collect about our customers is held on secure servers. In situations where these servers are externally hosted we will use reputable hosting companies which adhere to security policies and procedures at least as rigorous as our own.

Opt Out Option for Communication from Us

If you choose to opt out of receiving future information and updates from us, please visit our website and click on the unsubscribe link.                                                                                 If you unsubscribe we respond quickly, however it is possible you will receive mailings for a short time.

Please note if you opt out/unsubscribe then afterwards request further information from us we will again send you information to fulfil your request.

Access to your personal details
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Legal Enforcement

Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use (as set out in our Terms and Conditions and other agreements) your data may be shared with other organisations. Information may also be shared to protect the rights, property or safety of Blacksmith® Stoves, our customers or others.

 Third-Party Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your Rights Under The Data Protection Act

You have the right to:

·         Ask us to remove your personal information from our records

·         Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong

·         Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes

·         Request a copy of the information we hold about you

·         Raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

Changes to our Security and Privacy Policy

We keep our Security and Privacy Policy under regular review to ensure it is current and relevant we last updated during March 2018. If any changes are made to Blacksmith® Stoves privacy policy, we will notify you by updating the policy on our websites.